Biology: Faculty Research

Name

 

Emphasis

 

Pre-Requisites

 

Contact

Marta Adair   Biological Science Education    Preference will be given to biology majors.   marta_adair@byu.edu
801-422-8336
2121 LSB
Byron Adams   Evolution of Virulence, Host-Pathogen Co-Evolution, Soil Ecology, Molecular Systematics and Evolution
  Motivated by a love of science and discovery; creative and passionate about lab work. Preference will be given to biology majors.
  bjadams@byu.edu
801-422-3132
4127  LSB
Mark Belk   Population Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology of Fishes    Preference will be given to biology majors.
  mark_belk@byu.edu 
801-422-4154
4023  LSB
Seth Bybee
  Entomology, Evolutionary Biology, Systematics and Bioinformatics.
  Preference will be given to biology majors.   seth.bybee@gmail.com
801-422-5363
4057  LSB
Shawn Clark   Museum Curation and Insect Systematics
  Preference will be given to biology majors.
 

shawn_clark@byu.edu, 422-3815
3101E  MLBM

Rick
Gill
  Global change ecology &  Plant physiology ecology, plant/soil interactions   General Ecology (Sophomores and Juniors preferred). Preference will be given to biology majors.   rgill@byu.edu
801-422-3856
4144  LSB
Jamie
Jensen
  Biological Science Education, Development of Scientific Reasoning Skills   Introductory Biology (Bio 130, PDBio 120 or Bio 100). Preference will be given to biology majors.   jamie.jensen@byu.edu
801-422-6896
4059  LSB
Jerry
Johnson
  Evolutionary Ecology, Speciation, Life History Evolution, Phylogeography, Behavioral Ecology    DNA-based: Chem 105; PDBio 120, 220; Speciation/Life History: PDBio 120, Bio 220 (Sophomore and Juniors preferred). Preference will be given to biology majors.    jerry_johnson@byu.edu 
801-422-4502
4033  LSB
Leigh
Johnson
  Plant Systematics, Taxonomy & Species Delimitation, Evolution, Population Genetics.   Strong interest in plant biology. Preference will be given to biology majors.    leigh_johnson@byu.edu
801-422-5241
4054 LSB
Robert Johnson
  Plant systematics, Floristics, Plant-insect interactions
  Interest in botany. Preference will be given to biology majors.
 

robert_johnson@byu.edu
801-422-7094
388 MLBM

John
Kauwe
  Genetics of Human Disease / Bioinformatics Emphasis   Bio 130 (Sophomores in Bioinformatics, Biology are preferred).    kauwe@byu.edu
801-422-2993
4146  LSB
Roger Koide
   Physiological and Community Ecology of Plants and their symbiotic Fungia and Bacteria in Natural and Agricultural Ecosystems; Gut microbiome; Agricultural Ecology; Global Change Biology
  General Ecology (Sophmores and Juniors preferred). Preference will be given to Biology majors.
 

rogerkoide@byu.edu
801-422-6650
4031  LSB

Steve Leavitt    None Listed.   None Listed.   steve_leavitt@byu.edu
801-422-4879
4143 LSB
Riley
Nelson
  Insect Biodiversity, Freshwater Ecology, Biomonitoring, Systematics, Popularization of Science, Science Education, and Environmental Stewardship
  Intro Bio (Bio 130, PDBio120 or Bio 100 class), Bio 220; Bio 441 or 541 while in the lab. Preference will be given to biology majors.   rileynelson@byu.edu
801-422-1345
2119  LSB
Steven
Peck
  Theoretical Ecology, Philosophy of Science, Movement Ecology   Preference will be given to Biology majors.   steven_peck@byu.edu
801-422-4145
4145  LSB
Stephen Piccolo   Bioinformatics, genomics, human disease (especially cancer), data science
  Bio 165 and Bio 130 (preferred). Preference will be given to biology majors.   stephen_piccolo@byu.edu
801-422-7116
4056 LSB
   Aquatic Ecology, Invasion Biology, Restoration, and Conservation
  Bio 350 (recommended). Preference will be given to biology majors.    russell_rader@byu.edu
801-422-9159
4025  LSB
Beverly
Roeder
  Animal Disease Physiology, Stable Isotope Biology    Bio 130 or PDBio 120, Bio 220. Preference will be given to biology majors.   beverly_roeder@byu.edu
801-422-6873
2120  LSB
Duke
Rogers
  Mammalian Systematics, Evolution    Chem 105; Bio 130 or  PDBio 120, Bio 220. Preference will be given to biology majors.   duke_rogers@byu.edu
801-422-5898
4143  LSB
Dennis Shiozawa   Freshwater Ecology, Phylogeography of aquatic organisms
in western North America
  Preference will be given to biology majors.
  dennis_shiozawa@byu.edu
801-422-4972
4101  LSB
Jack
Sites
  Herpetology, Conservation and Evolutionary Biology,
Phylogeography, Systematics 
  All begin as volunteers. Preference will be given to sophomores, juniors, and biology majors.   jack_sites@byu.edu
801-422-2279
4029  LSB
Josh Stowers    None Listed.   None Listed.   josh_stowers@byu.edu
801-422-0873
2122 LSB
Clinton
Whipple
  Evolution and genetics of plant development    Preference will be given to sophomores, juniors, and biology majors.
  whipple@byu.edu
801-422-9293
4027  LSB
Michael Whiting   Entomology, Bioinformatics Evolution, Systematics    All students begin as volunteers. Preference will be given to sophomores, juniors, and biology majors.   michael_whiting@byu.edu
801-422-5651
4142  LSB
Edward
Wilcox
  DNA Sequencing, Human Molecular Genetics    MMBio 240, MMBio 241, Chem 107, Possibly Chem 223, 353, or 354. Preference will be given to biology majors.   edward_wilcox@byu.edu
801-422-3647
4046A  LSB